P1259 VTEC System Malfunction (Oil Pressure Switch) - Club RSX Message Board
Go Back   Club RSX Message Board > GENERAL > Problems & Solutions
Use the same user name on Club RSX, Club EP3, and Club ILX!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-05-2008, 02:48 PM   #1
Islanti
asdf
 
Islanti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,374
iTrader: (27)
P1259 VTEC System Malfunction (Oil Pressure Switch)

First time starting up the car today since April 23rd and this came up, car is in limp mode too and won't go over 4k RPM. Oil level is good too, what/why did this just come up out of no where? I removed my oil pressure guage thinking it had something to do with it and still no good.
__________________
Supercharged Crew Member #12

2002 Acura RSX Type-S
307 horsepower / 231 torque (DynoJet) @ 7psi
Islanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-05-2008, 04:24 PM   #2
MrHobbers
Senior Member
 
MrHobbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: huntington
Posts: 450
iTrader: (1)
after googling your odb2 code, because without any info i couldnt even tell you where you look. it looks like
"When diagnosing a trouble code P1259, always look at freeze-frame data. This data will tell you if the code is set at high or low engine rpm. If the code is set below 4,000 to 6,000 rpm (depending on the engine), check the oil pressure switch circuit for a faulty switch/connection or poor ground. When the code sets during VTEC operation, check for an oil pressure or mechanical problem with the VTEC system."
i would check where you hooked up your Oil Pressure Gauge. make sure everythings connected and clean.
MrHobbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2008, 10:42 AM   #3
Islanti
asdf
 
Islanti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,374
iTrader: (27)
well it sets almost immeditately after starting the car...so it sounds like bad wire/ground. thanks. i'm still curious why this came up outta no where tho!
__________________
Supercharged Crew Member #12

2002 Acura RSX Type-S
307 horsepower / 231 torque (DynoJet) @ 7psi
Islanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2008, 11:55 AM   #4
CBRDC5
Hi there
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Erving Ma
Posts: 696
iTrader: (2)
Replace the oil pressure switch, the thing should only be 10$. its a good place to start
__________________
'02 DSM RSX-S

If i helped then +rep. If i didnt then -rep the person above me
CBRDC5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2008, 07:46 PM   #5
BlueSleepeR_33
Member
 
BlueSleepeR_33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dirty JerZ
Posts: 49
iTrader: (0)
i got this too, but that code was telling me its the air/fuel control...so if any one fix this problem would it be the oil pressure cuz this limp mode goes if im in vtec to long in 5th gear
BlueSleepeR_33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 11:18 AM   #6
ti86la
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 52
iTrader: (0)
dude...change ur oil to 5w 20 for auto....5w 30 for types ...vtec doesn't work because the oil is too thick...my dad change 10w 30 in my car,,,as a result...two week later ...vtec goes bye bye...the shop want 500 $...I replace my oil with 5w 20...then reset the battery....now everything is good...hope it help u...
ti86la is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 11:34 AM   #7
2010 admin
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by ti86la View Post
dude...change ur oil to 5w 20 for auto....5w 30 for types ...vtec doesn't work because the oil is too thick...my dad change 10w 30 in my car,,,as a result...two week later ...vtec goes bye bye...the shop want 500 $...I replace my oil with 5w 20...then reset the battery....now everything is good...hope it help u...
LOL....
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 11:37 AM   #8
juicyjoint316
Boots to Asses
 
juicyjoint316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: VA
Posts: 6,377
iTrader: (4)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ti86la View Post
dude...change ur oil to 5w 20 for auto....5w 30 for types ...vtec doesn't work because the oil is too thick...my dad change 10w 30 in my car,,,as a result...two week later ...vtec goes bye bye...the shop want 500 $...I replace my oil with 5w 20...then reset the battery....now everything is good...hope it help u...
juicyjoint316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 11:58 AM   #9
02Blktypes
Broke...
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 415
iTrader: (7)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ti86la View Post
dude...change ur oil to 5w 20 for auto....5w 30 for types ...vtec doesn't work because the oil is too thick...my dad change 10w 30 in my car,,,as a result...two week later ...vtec goes bye bye...the shop want 500 $...I replace my oil with 5w 20...then reset the battery....now everything is good...hope it help u...
considering the put 5w30 even in bases now because the 5w20 was causing cam pitting.. good try tho
02Blktypes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2008, 03:16 PM   #10
BlueSleepeR_33
Member
 
BlueSleepeR_33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dirty JerZ
Posts: 49
iTrader: (0)
yea but 5w30 burns like theres no tomorrow, trust me i have a heavy foot...even when i had the 5w30 it would still go into limp mode when im vtec to long
BlueSleepeR_33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2008, 03:18 PM   #11
2010 admin
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueSleepeR_33 View Post
yea but 5w30 burns like theres no tomorrow, trust me i have a heavy foot...even when i had the 5w30 it would still go into limp mode when im vtec to long
LOL, for the second time in this thread.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2008, 03:20 PM   #12
DomSim
no longer blown ;(
 
DomSim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 6,577
iTrader: (11)
a+ thread, would read again
__________________
OHIO CREW
[sigpic][/sigpic]
http://www.cardomain.com/ride/2255290
DomSim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2008, 03:30 PM   #13
mxlu
HONDA PACT
 
mxlu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cali [626]
Posts: 1,867
iTrader: (19)
this is awesome.
__________________
mxlu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2008, 10:32 PM   #14
strikeback03
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: near Rochester, NY
Posts: 856
iTrader: (5)
I was getting the same code when I bought my car - some idiot had gunked RTV into the solenoid, preventing it from moving properly, causing cold start issues. Anyway, the Helms manual has a couple pages of troubleshooting (11-131 to 11-134)
strikeback03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2008, 09:19 PM   #15
BlueSleepeR_33
Member
 
BlueSleepeR_33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dirty JerZ
Posts: 49
iTrader: (0)
yea ima nooob to rsx i had a prelude love that car to death......where can i get that helms manual
BlueSleepeR_33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2008, 09:24 PM   #16
BlueSleepeR_33
Member
 
BlueSleepeR_33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dirty JerZ
Posts: 49
iTrader: (0)
never mind thanx found site
BlueSleepeR_33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2008, 02:48 PM   #17
hose4dub
Senior Member
 
hose4dub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: paradise
Posts: 798
iTrader: (17)
my car is throwing this code up too
hose4dub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2008, 03:37 PM   #18
TypeOne
K-Series Guru
 
TypeOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 698
iTrader: (5)
http://pdftown.com/Acura-RSX-2002-20...ce-Manual.html

Download the service manual.

Search for VTEC system malfunction.

There is a complete section in this manual on how to troubleshoot the VTEC system.

This code is pretty extensive and can be caused by a number of things. The most common would be low oil, however I have seen cars with faulty VTEC pressure switches to faulty VTC actuators.

The best thing to do would be to read the service manual and diagnose the problem yourself, or bring the car to a qualified Honda/Acura mechanic.
________
Ford ltd (north america) picture

Last edited by TypeOne; 03-07-2011 at 02:08 PM.
TypeOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2008, 12:27 PM   #19
infraredrsx
Zero Tolerance 4 Retards
 
infraredrsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 809
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ti86la View Post
dude...change ur oil to 5w 20 for auto....5w 30 for types ...vtec doesn't work because the oil is too thick...my dad change 10w 30 in my car,,,as a result...two week later ...vtec goes bye bye...the shop want 500 $...I replace my oil with 5w 20...then reset the battery....now everything is good...hope it help u...
W.... T.... F.... is the.... deal.... with... all the... ellipses....?
__________________
There are 2 types of people behind the wheel, drivers and operators.

Operators are interested in geting from point A to point B.
Drivers are interested in what's between.
infraredrsx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 06:57 PM   #20
kaynematherne
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
iTrader: (0)
could someone please tell me the location of my Oil pressure switch on a '05 RSX Type S, and also if I'll need the special socket or would a metric deep barrel socket work. Thanks
kaynematherne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
malfunction, oil, p1259, pressure, switch, system, vtec

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 PM.


Privacy Policy  |  Disclaimer Notice
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2001-2012, Club RSX, Inc. All rights reserved worldwide.
This website is owned and operated by Club RSX, Inc.
Club RSX, Club EP3, and Club ILX are not affiliated with American Honda Motor Co., Inc.